TERMS, CREDITS & PRIVACY

If you book the band, Frank will email you a confirmation to include the date, approximate timings, the venue, the agreed fee, travel costs, and payment terms. We request a 20% of the fee as an advance deposit, with the balance payable on the day. Our confirmation will confirm the band bank details. Please pay by bank transfer – we don’t like cash, cheques, or credit cards! Once you’ve booked, we block your date in our gig calendar and refuse other enquiries for the same day. If you subsequently decide to cancel your booking, we may not be able to find a replacement engagement, but we will have to pay musicians and suffer loss of income, so the following cancellation terms apply:- If you cancel more than 3 months in advance of the event, the deposit is non-refundable. If you cancel between 3 months and 1 month before the engagement, 50% of the playing fee is payable. If you cancel within one month of the event, 100% of the band fee is payable. Cancellation fees will not include travel costs (unless you cancel after we’ve set out!) and must be paid within 14 days of the cancellation. If you decide to cancel and promptly reschedule a new date, we’ll do our best to reduce cancellation fees. No guarantees, but we’ll review the circumstances on a case-by-case basis and be as fair as possible. In the unlikely event a force majeure event prevents the band from arriving or playing, or for any claims of liability prior to, during, or after the engagement, the band’s maximum liability is limited to the total agreed fees listed in the booking confirmation. Rest assured we have a customer service ethic and will do everything possible to meet and exceed your expectations, so it would have to be a serious intervention to prevent us from playing!

We have some great photos, video, and references on this website and wish to properly credit photographers and contributors. If we’ve missed anything or there are any inaccuracies, please do let us know!

 

♫ Simon Murdoch & Adam Cutler of www.murdoch-cutlerweddingphotography.com are well-known for their excellent photography at reeling balls and events in London and further afield. On our home page and “meet the band” page, the image looking from the band towards the dancers was taken by Simon at the Battersea Arts Centre in London. And on our “reeling” page, both images were taken by Simon at Hammersmith Town Hall.

 

♫ We regularly play for Reel Thing Events, https://www.reelthingevents.com/ and thank them for the image of ceilidh dancing on our ceilidh page, and the ceilidh dance video clip.

 

♫ Thanks, also, to London Reels, https://www.londonreels.co.uk/ for permission to use the video of the band playing the encore to Dashing White Sargeant at Chelsea Old Town Hall

 

♫ Other images from https://www.pexels.com/ including by Jonathan Nenemann, Cottonbro-Studio, Mark Angelo Sampan, Belle-co, and Wolfgang.

This Privacy Information, dated 1st February 2024, applies to the processing of your personal data carried out by The Frank Reid Band when you interact with us. For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998, we are a data controller, and it is important for us to use your data only in accordance with your expectations and in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective from 28th May 2018. The following Privacy Information will explain what data is collected, why it is collected, how the collected data is used and your options and rights regarding the collection of your personal data.

 

Information We May Collect – Contact information, including name, address, telephone number and e-mail address. Transaction data including payment method, bank details, and payment history. Booking data including details of your completed and future events. Communication data including telephone calls, letters, e-mails, comments, reviews, and social media. Digital data when you visit our websites, applications, or other digital platforms, including IP-addresses, browser data and history, and social media behaviour. If you subscribe to our newsletters, we may collect data regarding which newsletters you open, your location when opening them and whether you access any links inserted in the newsletters.

 

Where We Collect Your Data From – Most of the data we collect is provided by you via telephone conversations, email, letter and submitted via our website and other methods. We collect digital information from our website and digital platforms.

 

Why We Use Your Data – We use contact, identity, booking and communication data to process and confirm your bookings. The legal basis on which we use booking data is to administrate the booking you have placed with us.

Marketing: We use contact, identity, communication, and digital data to provide you news. If you have an existing customer relationship with us, the legal basis on which we use this data is our legitimate interest in providing you with relevant information. You may opt out at any time by telephoning, writing, or using any opt out option on our website and emails. If you do not have an existing customer relationship with us, we will only use your data for marketing if you have given your consent. We will not share your data with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

How Long Do We Retain Your Data? – We will only retain your data for as long as it is necessary to fulfil our agreement with you. We will store contact, identity, booking, and communication data from the time you make an enquiry or booking, until your event is over. We may store your data longer if you wish us to keep your information and you have consented to this. We will retain transaction data as required by the applicable law, for instance to comply with accounting and tax legislation. If you have consented to receiving marketing, we will retain your contact, identity, booking, communication, and digital data for as long as you wish to receive such information from us. We may also retain your contact, identity, transaction, communication, and digital data for up to 5 years to handle potential complaints or claims.

 

How You Can Access, Amend Or Delete Your Data – You may contact us at any time if you wish to receive access to or amend your data. You may request a copy of the data that we have collected about you. You may also ask us to delete data that we have collected about you. We must however keep data as necessary to fulfil our agreement with you and to comply with the law. If you consider that our use of your personal data is inappropriate, please contact us so we may assist you. If you require further assistance, you may also contact the UK Governments Information Commissioner’s Office, https://ico.org.uk.

 

Data Integrity – The Frank Reid Band processes personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with this Privacy Policy. We review our data collection, storage, and processing practices periodically to make sure that we only collect, store, and process the personal information needed to provide or improve our services. We take reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information we process is accurate, complete, and current, but we depend on you to update or correct your personal information whenever necessary.

 

Data Security – We restrict access to personal information to The Frank Reid Band management, who need to know information to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

 

Changes In This Privacy Information – We may update this Privacy Information from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent and we expect that most changes will be minor. Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date.

 

Contact Information – If you have any questions regarding our privacy policy and/or any of your data we may be holding, please contact Frank Reid via email web@frankreid.com, or telephone 07860 104653.

Let's get the party started